iOptron SkyHunter Portable AZ/EQ GoTo System — image 1
iOptron

iOptron SkyHunter Portable AZ/EQ GoTo System

A 1.3 kg GoTo head that works in alt-azimuth for visual and converts to equatorial for imaging, without buying a second mount. The lightest genuine dual-mode mount at this price.

82/ 100
Polaris Score
Performance · ease · portability · upgrade path
See the breakdown ↓
GoTo
Yes
Head Weight
1.3 kg
Imaging Payload
3.5 kg
Mount Type
Dual alt-azimuth / equatorial GoTo
Payload Capacity
5.0 kg
Tracking
Yes
From$558

Lowest in 90 daysLowest ever tracked

Price tracked by PolarisObserved 21 timesTracking since Mar 2026

Where to buy

Verified yesterday · prices tracked daily

01What it's good at

What it's best at — and the trade-offs.

Switches between alt-azimuth and equatorial operation, so one mount covers visual browsing and widefield imaging
Best at
✓Switches between alt-azimuth and equatorial operation, so one mount covers visual browsing and widefield imaging
✓A 2.9 lb head is light enough that the tripod, not the mount, becomes the heaviest part of the kit
✓Carries 5 kg, which is generous for the head weight and covers most small refractors
✓In equatorial mode there is no field rotation, so exposures are limited by tracking rather than geometry
Trade-offs
!5 kg.
!Equatorial mode needs the wedge and a polar alignment, so the convenience of alt-azimuth is not free.
!A very light head on a light tripod settles more slowly after a touch than the numbers suggest.
02In plain English

The numbers, in plain English.

5.0kg payload
Dual modeThe whole point
Alt-az and equatorial
In alt-azimuth mode it points and follows with no polar alignment, which is what you want for an evening of looking. Fitted to its wedge and aligned on the pole it tracks in one axis like a conventional equatorial, which removes field rotation and makes real exposures possible. Very few mounts at any price do both properly.
Head weightExceptionally light
1.3 kg (2.9 lb)
The head weighs less than most camera lenses, which changes what you are willing to carry. The corollary is that the tripod underneath it now determines your stability, so pairing this with a flimsy photo tripod wastes the mount. Put the weight you saved into the legs.
Payload capacityRespect it
5.0 kg visual
Five kilograms from a 1.3 kg head is a good ratio and still a hard limit. It suits a 70 to 80 mm refractor or a small Maksutov comfortably. A 4 inch refractor with a diagonal, a finder and a heavy eyepiece is already at the edge, and at the edge the mount stops settling quickly.
Imaging payloadThe honest figure
About 3.5 kg
Imaging asks far more of a mount than looking does, because a wobble you would not notice at the eyepiece becomes an elongated star over a two minute exposure. The rule of thumb is roughly two thirds of the visual rating, which puts a realistic imaging load here at about 3.5 kg including camera, and that is a small refractor rather than a small telescope.
Polar alignmentThe trade
Required in EQ mode
Equatorial mode is what makes imaging possible and it is not free: the mount must be aligned to the celestial pole before it will track in one axis. The optional iPolar camera turns that from a twenty minute chore into a two minute one, and it is the accessory most owners wish they had bought at the same time.
03The Polaris Score

How it scores, and why.

82/100
82/ 100
iOptron SkyHunter Portable AZ/EQ GoTo System

Strong on portability and versatility, which is the whole design brief. Performance is capped by how light it is: the same 1.3 kg that makes it travel well is what limits how much telescope it can hold still.

Performance
76
Ease of use
80
Portability
97
Upgrade potential
78

Polaris weighs tracking and payload capability, how easy the mount is to live with, how portable it is, and how far it takes you before you outgrow it — not list price or brand.

04Who it's for

An honest fit check.

Travellers who want one mount for both looking and photographing.
Buy it if you
✓Travellers who want one mount for both looking and photographing.
✓Widefield imagers with a small refractor who want GoTo rather than a manual tracker.
✓Anyone whose luggage allowance drives the decision.
Look elsewhere if you
!Anyone with a telescope over about 5 kg.
!3 kg head has no chance of the stability required.
!Observers who want the simplicity of a mount that does one thing.
05The numbers

Full specifications.

7 measured and stated values
Mount & drive
Payload Capacity5.0 kg
More
GoToYes
Finds objects from a built-in database and points the mount at them automatically, then tracks.
Head Weight1.3 kg
Imaging Payload3.5 kg
Mount TypeDual alt-azimuth / equatorial GoTo
TrackingYes
A motor turns the mount at the sky’s speed, holding your target still for long exposures. You still aim it yourself.
weight lbs2.9lbs
Editor’s Take

Almost every mount forces a choice between the thing that finds objects and the thing that photographs them, and almost every amateur ends up owning one of each. This one refuses the choice, and it does so at a weight where taking it becomes the default rather than a decision.

— The Skynocular verdict
06Pairings

Pairs well with.

3 scopes we would actually put on this mount